2008.04.24 09:48

Immigration: A Special Road to Permanent Residency in the US

Special immigration options exist for highly qualified scientists. I thought this track was almost impossible, but seems like there more people aiming for it than I expected. I figured it's something worth looking into.

Science Magazine ran some articles on it a few years ago.

Overview.
Click here

These three articles cover more on each category.
http://sciencecareers.sciencemag.org/career_development/previous_issues/articles/1190/extraordinary_aliens
http://sciencecareers.sciencemag.org/career_development/previous_issues/articles/1470/premium_imports
http://sciencecareers.sciencemag.org/career_development/previous_issues/articles/1400/flag_waivers

The current USCIS (formerly INS) page has slightly different categorization. Seems like EB-1 and EB-2 include what sceince magazine refers to.

Click here
신고
Trackback 0 Comment 1
2008.04.18 12:55

A non-Korean Korean Consul?!

http://www.hani.co.kr/arti/politics/politics_general/282254.html

영사 [領事]:
접수국에서 파견국의 경제적 이익과 자국민의 이익을 보호하기 위하여 접수국에 파견되어 있는 공무원.

Consul:
The official representatives of the government of one state in the territory of another, normally acting to assist and protect the citizens of the consul's own country, and to facilitate trade and friendship between the people of the country to whom he or she is accredited and the country of which he or she is a representative.

도대체 이명박씨는 영사의 업무가 뭔지를 알기는 아는 걸까요? 전 미주한인회 총연합회 수석부회장 이웅길씨는 요즘 미국 비자 받기 얼마나 어려운지 모르시는지? 임명 안 됐다니 다행이라고 생각해야 하는 걸까요.

http://www.donga.com/fbin/output?rss=1&n=200801150447

김대중씨도 그렇고, 영어를 얼마나 잘 하는 지 못 하는 지는 모르겠지만, 국가 원수가 되가지고 그렇게 외국어로 떠들어야 하나요?
신고
Trackback 0 Comment 0
2008.04.14 17:34

Third Culture Kids

I learned a new lingo today from this blogpost, "third culture kids". I can't believe I never heard this term till today.

http://kimchimamas.typepad.com/kimchi_mamas/2007/03/whats_in_a_pass.html

According to wikipedia, Third Culture Kids "refers to someone who [as a child] has spent a significant period of time in one or more culture(s) other than his or her own, thus integrating elements of those cultures and their own birth culture, into a third culture". - http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/2065.pdf

It's funny how I am so self-conscious to check if this includes a person like me, who moved back to the "passport country" as a young child. It was hugh baggage of my life, yet I feel too shy to give myself such a title. Is my English good enough for that? Aren't I Korean enough?

I thought I figured out long time ago that I am who I want to be. But even as an adult, it's painful to realize who I am does not match what others, the authorities, tell me. I am 28 years old. I spent 10 years of my life in the US, 18 years in S. Korea. I read New Yorker and 한겨레21. When I travel, for the dreadful question of "where are you from?", I answer "I am from Boston".
신고
Trackback 0 Comment 0
2008.04.09 10:05

Immigration: Change in OPT rule and H-1B

The U.S. Department of Homeland Security announced an interim rule change in F-1 optional practical training (OPT). There are two main changes.

1. Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM) majors, with job offer from companies meeting the criterion, can stay in the US and work for 29 months, 17 months more than the previous 12 month limit.

2. Students may not accrue an aggregate of more than 90 days of unemployment during any post-completion OPT carried out under the initial post-completion OPT authorization. Previously, students could stay in the US for 12 months of OPT as long as they could prove that they are seeking jobs in the US.

Details:
http://www.bu.edu/isso/news/2008/OPT29MonthRule.html
http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/OPT_FAQ_4apr08.pdf
http://www.dhs.gov/xnews/releases/pr_1207334008610.shtm
http://www.dhs.gov/xlibrary/assets/press_opt_ifr.pdf

News articles:
http://www.dailyprincetonian.com/2008/04/09/20802/
http://www.news.com/8301-10784_3-9912959-7.html
http://www.infoworld.com/article/08/04/08/DHS-to-provide-backdoor-increase-to-H-1B-visas_1.html

This seems to be a response to the current H-1B situation. The additional quota for 20,000 work visas for immigrants with a US advanced degree has also been filled for H-1B visas for Oct. 2008.

http://www.nytimes.com/2008/04/09/us/09brfs-QUOTALIMITFO_BRF.htm
http://blogs.wsj.com/washwire/2008/04/08/us-shuts-window-for-h1b-applications/
http://www.reuters.com/article/domesticNews/idUSN0838276620080408?pageNumber=1&virtualBrandChannel=0

Under the interim OPT rule, F-1 student can get two chances to apply for H-1B. This change will remove some pressure from students who are graduating this year and companies that won't get H-1B approvals for their new employees. But a change in H-1B process, or even in Green Card process will be more desirable.
신고
Trackback 0 Comment 1


티스토리 툴바